Antiquarian Books

Modern Books
 
Maps & Mapmakers
 
Page: 1 of 3      Items: 1 to 25 of 69      Show: 25
 


Adams, Randolph G. CLINTON'S MAPS. 1928.
British Headquarters Maps and Sketches Used by Sir Henry Clinton while in command of the British Forces operating in North America during the War for Independence, 1775-1782. A Descriptive List of the Original Manuscripts and Printed Documents now Preserved in the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan.
First edition. Ann Arbor: William L. Clements Library, 1828. 9”h x 6”w. vi, 144 pages. Cloth. Paper spine label.

Describes 350 manuscript and printed maps and views. Frontispiece portrait of John Montressor (1736-1799), English military cartographer and His Majesty’s Chief Engineer in America.

Stock number: E4118G
$US 70.00


Allen, Phillip. ATLAS. 1992.
The Atlas of Atlases: The Map Maker’s Vision of the World.
New York: Henry N. Abrams, 1992. 12”h x 10 ½”w. Dust jacket. 160 pages. "In more than 300 full-color illustrations, The Atlas of Atlases reproduces some of the most stunning and important maps from five centuries of atlases, accompanied by insightful commentaries." Like new.

Stock number: N5D
$US 65.00


Archives of Canada. MAPS OF CANADA. 1958.
Cartes Géographiques du Seiziéme Siécle se Rapportant au Canada.
Ottawa: Archives publiques du Canada, 1958. 9 ½” h x 6 ½”w. xxvii, 305 pages. French text. Green wrappers. Pencil annotations in English throughout.

Describes 830 atlases and maps in the public archives. With appendices, bibliographies and index.

Stock number: N4013
$US 35.00


Beck, Warren A. and Ynez D. Haase. ATLAS OF CALIFORNIA. 1974.
Historical Atlas of California.
Norman, University Press, 1974. 12”h x 9”w. Paper. 101 full-page maps with facing text. References. Index.

Stock number: E5203
$US 65.00


Boorstin, Daniel J. THE DISCOVERERS. 1983.
The Discoverers.
9 ½”h x 6 ½”w. 1st. edition. New York: Random House, 1983. xvi, 745, 1 pages. On acid-free paper. Black cloth. Very good condition. Dust jacket has price clipped.

“Daniel J. Boorstin’s story of our world is not the usual succession of battles and empires and political leaders, but a tale of discoveries and beginnings.... He puts flesh on many familiar names - Herodotus, Thucydides, Ptolemy, Galen, Marco Polo, Copernicus, Kepler, Galileo, Newton, Darwin, Faraday, Marx, Freud – and resurrects from almost forgotten history some truly remarkable figures.”

Stock number: N6164
$US 85.00


Brown, Lloyd Arnold. MAPS. 1949.
The Story of Maps.
New York: Bonanza Books, 1949. 10 1/5"h x 7 1/2"w. 393 pages. Over 80 illustrations. Green cloth boards. dj. Good condition.

Stock number: N4065
$US 55.00


Brown, Ralph H. THE NEW REPUBLIC. 1943.
Mirror for Americans: Likeness of the Eastern Seaboard 1810.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1943. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 27. xxxii, [2], 312 pages. 18 portraits and 50 illustrations. Gilt on black titles. Grey cloth binding is scuffed. Good condition. Remnants of the dust jacket.

“Mirror for Americans is written in the style of the period, and it is based on writings of the period – writings of visitors from foreign shores who did not hesitate to say frankly what they thought of the new republic, and writings of men busy helping to build that republic who yet found time to record their ideas and impressions.”

Stock number: E5229
$US 45.00


Crone, G. R. MAPS. 1953.
Maps and their Makers: An Introduction to the History of Cartography.
London: Hutchinson’s University Library, 1953. First Edition. 7 ½”h x 5”w. xiv, 15 – 181 pages. 7 maps. Cloth.

“Clearly the maps, many thousands in number, which have come down to us today, are the results of much human work and thought. They constitute therefore an invaluable record for the student of man’s past. It is above all this aspect with the complex problems, scientific, historical and human, which it raises, that makes the study of historical cartography so fascinating and so instructive.” (Crone).

Stock number: E9043
$US 30.00


Crone, G. R. DISCOVERY OF AMERICA. 1969.
The Discovery of America.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. 9"h x 5 1/2"w. 224 pages with illustrations and maps. Inscribed: "To Helen [Wallis] with much love Edward 17 viii. 69." Dj

Stock number: N6229
$US 70.00


Cumming, William P. MAPS OF THE SOUTHEAST. 1973.
The Southeast in Early Maps with an Annotated Check List of Printed and Manuscript Regional and Local Maps of Southeastern North America during the Colonial Period.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1973. ix, 284 pages. Contains 67 plates of maps, descriptions of 450 maps, a chronological title list of maps, an index, and a supplement with additional maps. Light tan cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. No dust jacket.

Stock number: N6091
$US 150.00


Cumming, William P., et al. EXPLORATION. 1974.
The Exploration of North America 1630-1776.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. By William P. Cumming, S. E. Hillier, D. B. Quinn and Glyndwr Williams. 12"h x 9"w. 272 pages, 400 plates of which 47 are in color.

Stock number: QB071D
$US 55.00


Destombes, Marcel. 15TH CENTURY MAPS. 1952.
Rapport de la Commission pour la Bibliographie des Cartes Anciennes Fascicule I. Catalogue des Cartes Gravees au XVe Siecle.
France: Union Geographique International, 1952. 7"h x 5"w. 95 pages. Bibliography of 52 15th-Century books with maps and 14 separate maps. Text in French. Paperbound.

Stock number: N6158
$US 45.00


Dexter, Lincoln A. MASSACHUSETTS MAPS. 1984.
Maps of Early Massachusetts: Pre-History through the Seventeenth Century.
Revised edition. Brookfield: Dexter, 1984. First published in 1979. 11”h x 8 ½”w. Paperback. x, 124 pages. Numerous illustrations and reproduced maps. Excellent condition except for small sticker stain at upper right of cover.

Stock number: N6079
$US 50.00


Ehrenberg, Ralph. GUIDE TO MAP HOLDINGS OF LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. 1996.
Geography and Maps: An Illustrated Guide.
9” w x 9” h. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1996. Pictorial wraps. 84 pages. Illustrated throughout.

The Guide consists of images and descriptions of representative samples of the Library’s holdings including Atlases, Special Collections, General Collections, Globes and Terrain Models, Aerial Photographs and Remote Sensing Images, Digital Data and Geographic Information Systems, and List of Special Collections.

Stock number: Z6B23
$US 30.00


Fite, Emerson D., and Archibald Freeman. MAPS. 1969.
A Book of Old Maps Delineating American History from the Earliest Days down to the Close of the Revolutionary War. Compiled and Edited by Emerson D. Fife & Archibald Freeman.
New York: Arno Press, 1969. 14"h x 11"w. Reprint of the 1926 edition.

Seventy-five maps are illustrated and discussed in detail; among them is the famous (infamous?) "Vinland Map". Dust jacket.

Stock number: E4129
$US 125.00


Fordham, Sir Herbert George. MAPS. 1927.
Maps: Their History, Characteristics and Uses. A Hand-Book for Teachers.
Cambridge: University Press, 1927. 2nd edition. 8”h x 5 ½”w. xii, 83 pages. 8 plates, as called for. Plate VIII, Cambridge Shire, is reproduced on the dust jacket. Cloth w dj.

“This Hand Book is, with but slight alterations, the text of a series of five lectures delivered in Cambridge in the spring and early summer of last year [1920] to the Teachers of the County of Cambridge.” (Fordham).

Stock number: E6028
$US 65.00


Gierowski, Józef (Ed.). COPERNICUS. 1973.
The Cracow Circle of Nicolas Copernicus.
Warsaw and Cracow: Polish Science Publishers, 1973. 8”h x 5”w. 118, [2] pages. Illustrated. Translated from Polish to English. Contains biographies of five Cracow scholars whose influence on or relationship with Copernicus was significant. Paperback. Dust jacket. Very good condition. Stamped on cover as surplus from Library of Congress.

Stock number: Z6B06
$US 30.00


Giles, Albert W. CAMP LEE, VIRGINIA. 1918.
The Country About Camp Lee, Virginia ... Prepared in Co-operation with the United States Geological Survey.
Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1918. This is Bulletin No. XVI of the Virginia Geological Survey. Printed by J.P. Bell Company, Lynchburg, Virginia. 7”w x 10”h. Printed gray-colored wraps. vi, 40 pps. 20 plates, 8 figures in the text. Rectangular stamp “Received ....” on front cover.

Three folding maps, as issued, including large folded map in rear pocket, “Topographic Map of Camp Lee Quadrangle”. Plate I is a 20”w x 7”h panoramic photograph of a portion of the camp.

Stock number: TB035
$US 50.00


Gohm, Douglas. MAPS. 1972.
Antique Maps of Europe, the Americas, West Indies, Australasia, Africa, the Orient.
London: Octopus Books, 1972. 13"h x 9 1/2"w. 128 pages with 167 antique map illustrations, 65 in color. Like new in dj.

Stock number: N3072
$US 50.00


Gohm, D. C. Prints. 1978.
Maps and Prints for Pleasure and Investment.
London: John Gifford, 1978. 6 ½”w x 9 ½”h. 196 pages plus index. Illustrated with 24 colored plates and 78 B&W photographs. Red cloth binding. Book in excellent condition. Price clipped from dust jacket. Very good condition.

“By familiarising the reader with the style and techniques of print making the author aims to enable him to judge the antiquity, validity and value of the prints he will come across… Everything the print collector needs to know is covered, including such matters as paper, fakes and reproductions, restoring damaged prints and mounting.” (Source: DJ)

Stock number: E8049
$US 40.00


Greenhood, David. MAPPING. 1964.
Mapping.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. 9"h x 6"w. xii, [3], 289 pages, illustrated. Includes an excellent section on map projections. A revision of the original of 1944. Paperbound. Very good condition.

Stock number: N6061
$US 30.00


Hadingham, Evan. PERU. 1988.
Lines to the Mountain Gods: Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. 9"h x 7"w. xii, 307 pages with illustrations and maps. The story of the geometric lines evident from the air on the desert plateau of Nazca and of the culture and society of Peru. Paperbound. Good condition.

Stock number: N6125
$US 30.00


Harms, Hans. 1962. MAP MAKERS.
Künstler des Kartenbildes. Biographien aun Porträts.
Oldenburg: Ernst Völker, 1962. 11”h x 8”w. German text. 245, [1] pages. Portraits, maps and other illustrations. Green cloth. Gilt lettering. Bookplate. Very good condition. Dust jacket torn upper spine.

Stock number: E5196
$US 65.00


Harris, Nathaniel. 2002.
Mapping the World: Maps and their History.

San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2002. 304 pages. Approximately 300 illustrations, mostly in color, related to maps and events from the period 600 B.C. to 2001 A.D. Hardcover. dj. Very good condition.

Stock number: Z6B25
$US 45.00


Hayes, Derek. 1999.
Historical Atlas of the Pacific Northwest: Maps of Exploration and Discovery. British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, Alaska, Yukon.

Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1999. 10”w x 13”h. 208 pages. 322 maps illustrated. Map Catalog in rear gives map titles and sources. Hard cover. Dj torn upper left corner. Book in excellent condition. ISBN 1-57061-215-3.

Stock number: QL102
$US 80.00
 
Page: 1 of 3      Items: 1 to 25 of 69      Show: 25