|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Antiquarian Books |
Antiquarian Books
|
| |
| |
|
Atlas
|
|
|

Cellarius, Christoph. 1686/1809. GEOGRAPHY WITH 32 OF 33 MAPS. Geographia Antiqua: Being a Complete Set of Maps of Antient Geography, Beautifully Engraved from Cellarius. On Thirty-three Copper Plates. Designed for the Use of Schools, and of Gentlemen who make the Antient Writers their Delight or Study. A New Edition. Imprint: London: Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington, No 62, St Paul’s Church Yard; C. Law, No 13, Ave-Maria Lane; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, No 39, Paternoster Row. 1809. 10 ¾” h x 8 ½”w. This atlas of ancient geography was rebound many years ago with three-quarter red calf on original marbled boards. The title is on a double page. Thirty-two of thirty-three double-page copper plate engravings, numbers 1-20 by R[ichard] W[illiam] Seale and numbers 21-33 by [William Henry] Toms. Map 13, “Hellas, sive Græcia Propria (Greece)” is missing. Map 20, “Sicilia Antiqua”, has ink lettering in the title box. Map 22, “Syria”, has a long narrow ink stain. Otherwise, the maps are in excellent condition. One of the front free pages has ink annotations. The title page has old ink owner’s signature. Marble boards worn. Christoph Cellarius (1638 - 1707) was a German classical scholar who held positions in Weimar and Halle. His Geographia Antiqua of 1686 was the basis for this atlas. Cellarius’s Geographia Antiqua was enormously popular, with editions appearing every few years to include 1731, 1755, 1782, 1806, 1809, 1815, 1817, 1819 and 1821.
Stock number: Z7B39
|
|
|
|

Hotchkiss. 1885. ATLAS WITH 21 OF 22 MAPS. Historical Atlas of Augusta County, Virginia Maps from Original Surveys, by Jed. Hotchkiss, Top. Eng. Chicago, Waterman, Watkins & Co., 1885. 18”h x 15”w. 48 pages of text, 58 illustrations (mostly residences) and 21 of 22 wash-colored maps (lacking the “Geological Map”): “Map of the United States”, double-page, lower corners chipped into neat lines. Imprint is “Rand, McNally & Co.” Twenty maps by Jedediah Hotchkiss (1828-1899) and dated 1884 or 1885 as follows: “Virginia and West Virginia”, double-page, lower right corner chipped well away from neat line, centerfold partially separated. “Map of Augusta County”, folding map, fold partially separated. Plus six double-page magisterial district maps, double-page “Map of the City of Staunton”, double-page "Map of the Town of Waynesboro" and 10 other town plans. Contents loose, boards worn, spine loose at the top, some pages chipped. Needs rebinding.
Stock number: SB001
|
|
|
|

Coast & Geodetic Survey. 1895. TWO VOLUME REPORT WITH MAPS. Report of the Superintendent of the U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work during the Fiscal Year ending with June, 1894. Washington: GPO, 1895. 11 1/2"h x 9"w. 2 volumes. Volume 1, 165 pages with 20 folding progress-sketches. Volume 2, 625 pages and 11 full-page or folding maps, charts and photographs of instruments. Shown at the right is the map of Alaska.
Stock number: N7008
|
| |
|
Bible
|
|
|

Swart. 1679. "King James" Pulpit Bible with 6 maps. The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New, Newly translated out of the original tongues.... Amsterdam: Stephen Swart, 1679. Engraved title page and printed title page with the Swart imprint. English text. The text is complete except there is one page missing, apparently a title page, just before the Book of Matthew which begins on page 3 (following the Old Testament). There is a stub of a page preceding Matthew. The Apocrypha is not included, as is the case for others of this edition. The book does contain a section not found in some copies: "The Whole Book of Psalms" (59 pages) following the New Testament. The page edges are gilt and pages are tightly bound. There are a few spots but the entire book is generally very good. There are no worm holes but there is a small puncture on page 709-710 in the Old Testament. There is damp staining in the bottom outside margin of the first 15 pages, but not into the text. The spine edges of the covers are worn. Some scuffing of the covers. Red-ruled paper including the 6 black and white maps which are in excellent condition. 1. "Orbis Terrarum Typus de Integro in Plurimis Emendatus Auctus, Et Icunculis Illustratus." A double hemisphere world showing California as an Island and Australia only partly defined. 32 cm high x 47 cm wide. Similar to the Nicolaes Visscher world map of 1658 (Shirley entry 406, plate 302) except the Visscher map shows polar views of the world while the present map shows circles of the planets. Four classical scenes are at the corners. At the upper left representing fire is “The Rape of Persephone". At the upper right representing light is Zeus in a chariot drawn by eagles. At the lower right receiving the bounties of the earth is Demeter. At the lower left representing water is Neptune. An identical map was used by Isaac van der Putte in 1715, but the title was modified. That version is illustrated in Poortman, Kaarten in Bijbels , plate 170. 2. "De Gelegentheyt van 't Paradys ende 't Landt Canaan ... door Jacob Savry. 1648." (Holy Land). 32 cm high x 47 cm wide. Illustrated in Poortman, 107. 3. "De Heylige en Wytvermaerde Stadt Ierusalem Eerst Genaemt Salem". City plan of Jerusalem with biblical scenes below. The language of the map is Dutch. The cartographer is not identified. Thirty-six sites are listed below the map. The title is above the upper neat line. 31 cm high x 42 cm wide. 4. "Perigrinatie oste Veertich-iarige Reyse, Der Kindern Israels ... Door Jacob Savry in ‘t Iaer 1648." 32 cm high x 47 cm wide. Illustrated in Poortman, 108. 5. "Geographische beschryvinge van T'Beloofde-Landt Canaan ... Jesu Christo nefferes syne Apostelen ... door Iacob Savery Ao. 1748." 32 cm high x 47 cm wide. Illustrated in Poortman, 110. 6. "Geographische beschryvinge van de Wandeling Der Apostelen ... door Iacob Savry. Ao. 1648." 32.5 cm high x 47.5 cm wide. Ilustrated in Poortman, 111. Maps 2, 4, 5, and 6 were first done by Jacob Savry (Savery) in 1647 for a Dutch Bible. The dates were then changed to 1648 by altering the “7” without erasing it.
Stock number: E6150
|
|
|
|

Anonymous. 1708. Pulpit Bible with maps by Visscher. The Holy Bible Containing the Old Testament and the New, Newly translated out of the original Tongues …. Printed in the year 1708. 15"h x 10"w. Two title pages; the first includes a view of London and engravings of Moses and Aaron. Binding appears to be nineteenth century. The five raised bands on the spine and the edges of the bindings have been scuffed. A few scratches on the cover. Maps and text in English. Scattered foxing in text. A manuscript family record for the period 1745-1755 is found between the Old and New Testaments. Contains six folding maps in what appears to be original color. All maps have foxing in margins and soiling in margins. A few maps have short repaired tears in the margins. 1. "A Map of all the Earth And how after the Flood it was Divided among the Sons of Noah. By J Moxon …." 12 1/2"h x 18"w. An oval world map surrounded by biblical scenes. Engraved by Joseph Moxon (1627-1700). Shirley 457, State 2. California as an island. 2. "Paradise, or the Garden of Eden. With the Countries circumjacent Inhabited by the Patriarchs." In lower right cartouche: "At Amsterdam by Nicolaus Visscher ..."12 1/2"h x 18 1/2"w. Similar to Poortman, Kaarten in Bijbels, 119, (the Dutch version of the map). 3. "Israels Peregrination, or the Forty Years Travels of the Children of Israel …. Newly translated by J. Moxon ... At Amsterdam by Nicolaus Visscher …." 12 1/2"h x 19"w. Similar to Poortman 120 (the Dutch version). 4. "Canaan, or the Land of Promise. Possessed by the Children of Israel and Travelled through by our Savior Jesus Christ; and His Apostles. Translated by Joseph Moxon … At Amsterdam by Nicolaus Visscher …." 12 1/2"h x 18 1/2"w. Religious scenes along the bottom; Mediterranean Sea at the top. Similar to Poortman 122, (the Dutch version). 5. "Jerusalem" Under bottom neat line: "At Amsterdam by Nicolaus Visscher ..." 12"h x 18"w. A city plan with biblical scenes below. Similar to Poortman 121 (the Dutch version) except the scroll listing site names is at the right side. 6. "The Travels of St Paul and other the Apostles or a Geographical Description of those Lands and Countries ... Newly corrected by Joseph Moxon." Under bottom neat line: "At Amsterdam by Nicolaus Visscher ..." 12 1/2"h x 18 1/2"w. Shows lands around the Eastern Mediterranean Sea. Biblical scenes above and below. Similar to Poortman 123 (the Dutch version).
Stock number: E6151
|
| |
|
Gazetteer
|
|
|

Davenport, Bishop. 1835. GAZETTEER. A New Gazetteer, or Geographical Dictionary. Of North America and the West Indies …. Baltimore: George M'Dowell, 1835. 9 1/2"h x 5 1/2"w. 471 pages. The first part describes individual countries and states. The second part gives the description, location and population for approximately 4000 sites. An ideal reference for place names in the early 1800s. Full-page plate: "Rail-Road, Engine, and Carriages", a novelty in the early 1830s. Leather. Foxing throughout. The map, "North America", is missing a piece in lower left. The other map has been torn out.
Stock number: E3128
|
|
|
|

Morse, Jedidiah (1761-1826). 1797. TWO VOLUME GAZETTEER WITH 7 AND 17 MAPS. The American Gazetteer.... Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797. First edition. 8 1/2"h x 5 1/2"w. Foxing and toning. Rebound in modern calf with gold tooling: "American Gazetteer I 1797". Howes M839. Seven maps as called for: 1. "A New Map of North America Shewing all the New Discoveries 1797." Wheat & Brun 60. Wheat Transmississippi 244 and illustrated after page 150. 2. "A Map of South America and the Adjacent Islands 1797." W&B 714. 3. "A Correct Map of the Georgia Western Territory". This map is usually missing. W&B 618. 4. "Map of the Northern Part of the United States of America by Abraham Bradley Junr." W&B 158. Staining and old repairs. 5. "Map of the Southern Parts of the United States of America by Abraham Bradley junr." W&B 496. Short separation at one fold. 6. "Chart of the New Discoveries East of New Holland and New Guinea 1797". W&B 911. 7. "West Indies from the best Authorities." W&B 699. AND A New Gazetteer of the Eastern Continent ... in Europe, Asia, Africa and their Adjacent Islands. Charlestown: Samuel Etheridge, 1802. First edition. 8 1/2"h x 5 1/2"w. Seventeen maps as called for in directions to binder. Rebound in modern calf matching the above gazetteer, with gold tooling: "American Gazetteer II 1802". Foxing and toning. The 2 matching volumes.
Stock number: N3018A
|
| |
|
Geography
|
|
|

Board of Immigration. VIRGINIA. 1876. Virginia: a Geographical and Political Summary, embracing a Description of the State, its Geology, soils, Minerals, and Climate ... and Form of Government. Prepared and Published under the Supervision of the Board of Immigration, and by Authority of Law. 6 ¾”w x 9 ½”h. Richmond: R.F. Walker, Superintendent of Public Printing, 1876. Hardback, three-quarter leather and marble. iv, [2] 319, [1]. Numerous tables. Lacks the maps. Pencil annotations, edges worn, p. 47 separated, map of England and Wales pasted down inside back cover. As early as 1867 the Virginia General Assembly adopted a resolution inviting “all classes of men, from all countries, to Virginia, to settle the surplus lands and engage in all the great industrial pursuits”. Later the Board of Immigration was created. This book was submitted to and endorsed by the Board of Immigration.
Stock number: Z8B06
|
|
|
|

De Fer, Nicholas (1646-1720). 1740. GEOGRAPHY WITH 5 MAPS. Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique.... Paris: Danet-Gendre, dated 1717, but later. Second edition. 8"h x 5"w. French text engraved in script. A beautiful small (8vo) volume bound in original calf with some chipping and cracking at the spine. Title page features the world in 2 spheres with California as an island. With 5 folding maps and 1 folding engraving: 1. "Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre ... Par N. de Fer … 1740.” 9”h x 13 ½”w. A world map with California as an island. Short tear into image. 2. "La Sphere Artificielle ... Chez G. Danet … 1740." 9”h x 13”w. An engraving of an armillary sphere, a terrestrial globe and a celestial globe. 3. "L'Europe Suivant les Nouvelles Observations de Mrs. De l’Academie Royale des Sciences Par N. de Fer ..." 9”h x 13”w. A two-inch tear at the stub. 4. "L'Asie Suivant les Nouvelles Decouvertes … Par N. de Fer. ... 1717." 9”h x 12 ½”w. Short tear at the stub. 5. "L'Afrique Dressee Selon … Par N. de Fer." 9”h x 12 ½”w. Short tear at the stub. 6. "L'Amerique, Meridionale et Septentrionale Dressee selon les …Par N. de Fer." The Western Hemisphere. Dated 1740. A one-inch tear at the stub. California as a large island. Illustrated in Mc Laughlin, 135. State 2.
Stock number: N7047
|
| |
|
History
|
|
|
Barber, John Warner (1798-1885). 1834. U.S. HISTORY. United States Book; or, Interesting Events in the History of the United States. New Haven: L. H. Young, 1834. 7”h x 5”w. Portrait of Washington, 404 p. Numerous engravings. Appendix: “Indian Eloquence”, with several speeches by American Indians. According to the Columbia Encyclopedia, Barber was an “American engraver, b. East Windsor, Conn. He opened (1823) a business in New Haven, where he produced religious and historical books, illustrated with his own wood and steel engravings. He is best known for books on state, national, and local history, in which his vivid engravings caught the flavor and appearance of city, town, and countryside in his day.” Folding map: “United States”. 7½”h x 7½”w. Shows the eastern half of the U. S. Early color. 5-inch long tear along fold line; extra folds. General foxing at pages adjacent to the plates. Needs rebinding. Howes B 126, but this edition not listed.
Stock number: QB056
|
|
|
|

Busey, Samuel Clagett (1828-1901). 1899. WITH 4 PLATES. Annual Addresses of the President of the Medical Society of the District of Columbia Delivered 1894-95-96-97-98. Washington, the author, 1899. 9"h x 6"w. 178 pages, three double page maps and one double page view: Plate 1. "Sketch of Washington in Embryo vis: Previous to its Survey by Major L'Enfant ...Compilers E, M. F. Faehtz and F. W. Pratt 1874". Plate II. "Washington 1833." A view showing rows of Lombardy poplars along Pennsylvania Avenue. Plate III. "Plan of the City of Washington ...". A reduction of the Thackara & Vallance map of 1792. Plate IV. "Territory of Columbia". A reduction of Tardieu's map, Paris 1815. These plates are part of the 1898 address on "The History and Progress of Sanitation in the City of Washington" which reviews the situation from 1791. Library plate and author's compliments card. Spine chipped.
Stock number: E5242
|
|
|
|

Colden, Cadwallader (1688-1776). 1750. WITH FOLDING MAP. The History of the Five Indian Nations of Canada, which are the Barrier between the English and French in that Part of the World. 2nd English ed. London: Whiston, Davis and Ward, 1750. 8"h x 5"w. xvi, (4), 90, iv, 91-204, 283 pages plus 1 p. advertising. Worn calf. Contemporary annotations on front end paper and flyleaf. “Colden was Surveyor-General and Lieutenant Governor of the Colony of New York on behalf of the Crown. He here endeavors to show the great advantage to the British nation of an Alliance and trade with the Indians of the Five Nations; with the intrigues and attempts made by the French to gain their friendship.” Stevens, Rare Americana: A Catalogue, p. 189. Reference Howes C560 and Stevens No. 703. Folding map: "A Map of the Country of the Five Nations, belonging to the Province of New York; and of the Lakes near which the Nations of Far Indians live, with part of Canada". Map illustrated in Brown 15, Haskell 3, Johnson 212, and Karpinsky LX and p. 139. This expanded second edition consists of: “The Introduction being A Short View of the Form of Government of the five Nations, and their Laws, Customs, &c.” Pages 1-20. Part I. “The History of the Five Nations, from the Time the Christians first knew any Thing of them, to that of the Revolution in Great-Britain.” Pages 21-90. Part II. “The History of the Five Nations of Canada, from the Time of the Revolution to the Peace of Reswick.” Pages 91-204. “Papers Relating to An Act of the Assembly of the Province of New-York, for Encouragement of the Indian Trade, &c. and for prohibiting the selling of Indian Goods to the French, viz. of Canada.” Pages 1-283.
Stock number: N6246
|
|
|
|

Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839). 1794. WITH LARGE FOLDING MAP. Some Information Respecting America, Collected by Thomas Cooper, Late of Manchester. London, J. Johnson, 1794. 1st edition. 8 ½”h x 5 ¼”w. iv, 240 pp, errata page. Three-quarter calf and marbled boards with one-inch diameter ownership labels on boards. Embossed bands. Includes large folding map: “A Map of the Middle States of America, Drawn from the latest and best Authorities; by Thos Conder.” Below bottom neat line: “London. Published Aug’t 12th 1794 by J. Johnson, St. Pauls Church Yard.” Above top neat line: “Engraved for Cooper’s Information concerning America.” 12”h x 18”w. Short tear at binding edge. Short tear left margin, not into neat line. Faint offsetting. Cooper was born in England but came to America with part of his family in 1793. He returned to England in 1794 to pick up the remainder of his family, having decided to become a permanent resident of America. While there he wrote the book as a series of five “Letters from America to a Friend in England”, having been “pressed by so many enquiries respecting [America]…” that he decided to reply in print. Howes C760.
Stock number: SB039
|
|
|
|
|
Houston, John W. 1879. HISTORY OF DELAWARE BOUNDARIES. "Address on the History of the Boundaries of the State of Delaware" in Papers of the Historical Society of Delaware. II. Wilmington: Historical Society of Delaware, 1879. 9"h x 6"w. Paper covers. This speech was in response to claims by New Jersey and Maryland for certain waters and land. In his speech, Houston recounts the history of the boundaries. No maps.
Stock number: E6187
|
|
|
|

LaFitau, Joseph Francois. WITH FOLDED WORLD MAP. 1733. Histoire des Decouvertes et Conquestes des Portugais dans le Nouveau Monde .... Vol. 1. Paris: Saugrain & Coignard, 1733. 10"h x 7 1/2"w. xxiv, 616 pages plus index. With foldout oval world map plus several plans, views and portraits. In French. Beautifully rebound in leather-look dark cloth with gold-tooled spine. The first 20 and last 30 or so pages are wrinkled and some edges chipped. Frontispiece: “Ville de Lisbone et Flote des Indes.” This is a Birdseye view of Lisbon and the East Indies Fleet. Engraved by Gerard Jean Baptiste Scotin. Untitled nautical scene of Neptune in a carriage floating in the sea and drawn by two dolphins. Engraved by J. B. Scotin. The dedication below the engraving reads: “A Monseigneur Le Comte de Maurepas Ministre et Secretaire d’ Etaz.” Folding map: "Mappe=Monde pour servoir a l'histoire des Descouvrtes et Conquestas des Portugais dans le Nouveau Monde.” 9 ½”h x 18”w. Short tear at stub extends into image. Index identifying 20 sites in the East Indies. Shows Australia partly sketched-in. Shows explorers’ routes and Great Wall of China. Opposite page 30. Full-page portrait “l’Infant Don Henri”. Subject is dressed in armor. Opposite page 58. Full-page outdoor scene “Reception des Portugais a la Cour de Congo.” Opposite page 232. Two maps on one page. The upper is a harbor scene titled “La Ville de Cochin”. The lower is a harbor scene titled “La Ville Cananov.” Opposite page 246. Two maps on one page. The upper is a nautical scene “l’Isle de Mozambique.” The lower is a harbor scene “Sofala”. Opposite page 366. Full-page harbor scene “l’Isle et Ville de Goa”. Opposite page 484. Four harbor scenes on a double-page foldout page. The large one at the top is “La Ville d’Aden”. There are three harbor scenes below. “Mombaze”, Quiloa”, and “St. George de la Mines”. Opposite page 520. Full page with two engravings. The upper is a portrait “Alphonse d’Albuquerque Surnomme le Grand” flanked by men in Arab clothing. The lower is a harbor scene “Ville et Isle d’Ormus”.
Stock number: N3020
|
|
|
|
Lucas, Fred W. 1891. WITH 10 PLATES. Appendiculae Historicae; or, Shreds of History Hung on a Horn. London: printed for the author and sold by Henry Stevens & Son, 1891. 13 1/2"h x 10 1/2"w. iv, 216 pages, two errata slips (one with written note by the author), handmade paper, original printed boards, uncut and unopened. Free end papers toned. Rear free end paper with 1959 ink note. Soiling of decorative cover; minor fraying of spine ends and edges. Ten plates: Plate I. Untitled wood cut of the horn. This frontispiece is a woodcut of the subject horn which is carved with a map covering a portion of New York State north of Albany and a portion of Canada ending at Montreal; probably carved c1760. See the image at right. Plate II. "Tabula Cornea being a projection in plano of a Map Engraved on a Powder Horn Circa 1759-60 in the possession of Fred. W. Lucas." Following page 176. Plates III. "Skeleton Map to Illustrate Appendiculae Historicae ..." A modern (1891) map of the Northeastern states. Following Plate II. Plates IV-X. Reductions of the Carver, Jefferys, Pownall, Sauthier and Holland maps of New York, New England, and the St. Lawrence. Presentation copy inscribed by the author. Rare.
Stock number: E6200
|
|
|
|

Robinson, John. 1807. WITH WORLD MAP. An Easy Grammar of History, Ancient and Modern… With Questions and Exercises …. Philadelphia: Bennett & Walton, 1807. 6"h x 4"w. 139 pp. Boards and spine worn. Folding map: "Map of the World with the most Recent Discoveries 1807.” Imprint: “Philad Pub. by Bennett & Walton 1807". Two 5 ½” diameter hemispheres. Fold lines, bottom edge stained and irregular, but outside map image.
Stock number: N6183
|
|
|
|

Swinton, William (1833-1892). 1871. U.S. HISTORY WITH 40 MAPS. Swinton's Condensed United States: A Condensed School History of the United States, Constructed for Definite Results in Recitation ... Revised edition. New York and Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co., 1871. 7"h x 5"w. viii, (4), 334 pp. 40 maps; 5 are colored.
Stock number: N6142
|
|
|
|

Tirion, Isaak. 1754-1755. TWO-VOLUME HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN WITH ALL MAPS AND PLATES. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van Groot Brittannie. Eerste Deels eerste Stuk. Imprint: Te Amsterdam, By Isaak Tirion, 1754. Vellum with hand printed spine title. (4), 712, (12). Volume 1 of 2 volumes about Great Britain. Based, for the most part, on Thomas Salmon’s Modern History, or the Present State of Nations. Translated into Dutch by M. van Goch. All plates and maps present. Engraved frontispiece with map of British Isles in the foreground. Folding map: “Nieuwe Kaart van de Eilanden van Groot Brittanien … Te Amsterdam by Isaak Tirion”. 13”h x 15”w. Portrait of George II. Folding city plan: “Kaart van Londen … by Isaak Tirion. 1754”. 11”h x 16”w. Folding plate with views of the London and Westminster bridges. 6”h x 8”w. Folding plate: “Gezigt van den Tuin van Somerset’s Paleis …”. 6”h x 17”w. Folding plate: “Het nieuwe Huis van den Lord Major van Londen.” 6”h x 8”w. Folding plate: “De Koninglyke Beurs te Londen”. 6”h x 8”w. AND Tirion, Isaak. GREAT BRITAIN. 1755. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van Groot Brittannie. Tweede Deels eerste Stuk. Imprint: Te Amsterdam, By Isaak Tirion, 1755. Vellum with hand printed spine title. (4), 684, (24). Volume 2 of 2 volumes about Great Britain. Based, for the most part, on Thomas Salmon’s Modern History, or the Present State of Nations. Translated into Dutch by M. van Goch. All plates and maps present. Engraved frontispiece with view of London in the foreground. Folding map: “Nieuwe Kaart van ‘t Zuider Gedeelte van Groot Britannie behelzende Het Koningryk Engeland … by Isaak Tirion”. (England) 13”h x 14”w. Folding plate: “Gezigt van het Koninklyk Hospital te Chelsea ….” 6”h x 9”w. Folding plate: “Gezigt van het Koninklyk Paleis van Windsor.” 6”h x 9”w. Folding map: “Nieuwe Kaart van ‘t Noorder Gedeelte van GrootBritannie behelzende Het Koningryk Schotland … Isaak Tirion.” 13”h x 14 ½”w. Folding map: “Nieuwe Kaart van Ierland … by Isaak Tirion.” 13”h x 11”w. Folding map: “Nieuwe Kaart van de Grootbrittannische Volkplantingen in Noord America … by Isaak Tirion 1755.” (Parts of United States and Canada) 14”h x 18”w. This map later appeared in Tirion’s Nieuwe en Beknopte Hand-Atlas in 1769 (Ref: McCorkle, 769.1). The two-volume set.
Stock number: E7051Q
|
|
|
|

Volney, C. F. 1804. WITH 2 MAPS AND 2 PLATES. View of the Climate and Soil of the United States of America: to which are Annexed some Accounts of Florida, the French Colony of the Scioto, certain Canadian Colonies and the Savages or Natives: Translated from the French of C. F. Volney. London, Printed for J. Johnson, 1804. First English edition. 504 pages. With 2 folding engraved maps and 2 folding engravings. The book ends with an eleven-page “Vocabulary of the Miami Language.” Howes V141. Foldout plate (Pl. I.) showing the composition of the soil at various depths in Kentucky. Reportedly the first geological map of North America. Foldout plate: “Fig. 1. Section of the Fall in the middle of the River” (Niagara Falls) and “Fig. 2. The Falls of Niagara with the adjacent Country.” Upper right: “Pl. III to face page 99.” Engraving by Joseph P. Bye. Volney visited the falls in 1796 and devotes the entire chapter to them. Phillips, Maps, P. 546. Folding map (Pl. II.): “Map of the Continent of North America to illustrate the System of the Winds and Currents. For Volney’s View of the Climate & Soil of the United States.” 10”h x 13”w. 4-inch tear at bound edge. Short split at one fold line. Engraved by Samuel John Neele. Shows wind currents and the Gulf Stream. Phillips, Maps, p. 596. Folding map (Pl. IV.): “Map of the United States of North America For Volney’s View of the Climate & Soil of the United States.” 16 ½”h x 21”w. Torn from stub but stitched to the remnant. Fold repairs. Engraved by Joseph P. Bye. Shows the Cumberland Mountains and the Appalachian Mountains extending to the Mississippi River. Gives the locations of southern Indian tribes and the numbers of warriors. Phillips, Maps, p. 874. Constantin-Francois de Volney (1757-1820) was a historian and philosopher who left France in 1795 for a three-year stay in America. In his translated words, “I visited successively almost all parts of the United States, studying the climate, laws, inhabitants, and their manners, chiefly with regard to social life and domestic happiness.” Volney sent Thomas Jefferson at least two of his works including this one. In 1805 Jefferson wrote to Volney about the present book, contrasting European and North American climates and discussing yellow fever at length.
Stock number: SB047
|
| |
|
Natural History
|
|
|

Hall, James (1811–98). 1843. WITH LARGE GEOLOGICAL MAP. Geology of New York. Part IV. Comprising the Survey of the Fourth Geological District. (Albany: Printed by Carroll and Cook, 1843.) Issued as part of the series Natural History of New York (New York: D. Appleton & Co. and Wiley & Putnam, 1843). First edition, xxii, 683, decorative cloth. Quarto, 11 ¾” x 9 ¼”. Steel-engraved general title. Spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Gilt illustrated front cover. A good, solid volume with the cloth worn at corners, spine strip is chipped at top and bottom. Binding is strong and intact. Scattered foxing. Good condition. Collates complete. Illustrated with 192 wood engraved figures in the text; 3 lithographed plates in the text, one of which is a survey map of Niagara Falls; “Tables of Organic Remains” (fossils) on 34 plates; folding map: “Sections Explanatory of a Geological Map of the Middle and Western States”, in color, after page 683; followed by 13 folding plates and 6 single-page plates, most in color. The one large folding color map is detached and is included with the book. For details on the map see “Antique Maps” “United States”.
Stock number: Z9B005
|
|
|
|

Millspaugh, Charles Frederick. 1887. MEDICINAL PLANTS WITH 14 CHROMO PLATES. American Medicinal Plants: an Illustrated and Descriptive Guide to the American Plants Used as Homœopathic Remedies: Their History, Preparation, Chemistry and Physiological Effects. New York and Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1887. 8 ½”w x 11 ¼”h. Plates and text in very good condition. Tight binding, apparently seldom opened. Contents very good and clean without foxing. The front cover is worn and starting to separate; most of the spine cover is missing. This is a one-volume “Prospectus”; that is, it contains a sample of the plates and their related text. The text covers description, history and habitat, part used and preparation, chemical constituents including formulas, and physiological action for each plant. There are14 chromolithographed plates (of 180 total illustrated by the author for the full three-volume set). The plates and text include: 2. Hepatica. (Lover Leaf) 9. Hydrastis. (Golden Seal) 17. Podophyllum. (May Apple) 23. Sinapis Alba. (White Mustard) 29. Drosera. (Sundew) 40. Ampelopsis. (Virginian Creeper) 46. Genista. (Dyer’s Broom) 69. Aralia Racemosa. (Spikenard) 87. Artemsia Vulgaris. (Mugwort) 105. Monotropa. (Indian Pipe) 119. Collinsonia. (Stone-Root) 139. Phytolacca. (Poke Weed) 155. Lupulus. (Hop) 178. Lilium Superbum. (Turk’s Cap Lily). Shown at the right. There an Appendix with a partial glossary of botanical names. Charles Frederick Millspaugh (1854-1923) was a physician and academic who headed the botany department at West Virginia University and was curator of botany at the Field Museum in Chicago until his death in 1923. Widely regarded as the definitive study of American indigenous and naturalized plants of the nineteenth century, this work still referenced today and reproduced in paperback. The plates of the prospectus are dedicated to his father, John Hill Millspaugh, who was an artist. The text is dedicated to his professor, Timothy Allen.
Stock number: Z7B57
|
| |
|
Scientific
|
|
|
Gannett, Henry (1846-1914) (compiler). ALTITUDES IN U.S. AND CANADA. 1884. A Dictionary of Altitudes in the United States. Washington: GPO, 1884. 9"h x 6"w. Three-quarter leather. A U. S. Geological Survey document bound with Elevations in the Dominion of Canada by J. W. Spencer. Washington: GPO, 1884. The book lists altitudes of approximately 18,000 sites in the U. S. and 500 in Canada. Data sources are identified. Most are railroads. Some are from early government surveys. Gannett was an American geographer who was described as the "Father of the Quadrangle" which is the basis for topographical maps in the United States. In 1883 Gannett was one of founding members of the National Geographic Society. He served as its first secretary, then treasurer, then vice-president, and finally president in 1909.
Stock number: E6102
|
| |
|
Travel
|
|
|

Anson, George (1697-1762). 1769. WITH 3 LARGE FOLDING MAPS. A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. 14th. ed. London: Woodfall et al, 1769. 8"h x 5 1/2"w. 536 pages. Compiled from Lord George Anson's papers and materials by Richard Walter, Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in the expedition. Contains three folding maps, all engraved by Richard William Seale (1732-1785): 1. "A Chart, Shewing the Track of the Centurion round the World" (showing California as an island and Australia partly defined). 2. "A Chart of the Pacific ocean from the Equinoctial to the Latitude of 39 1/2 d. No." 3. "A Chart of the Southern part of South America ..." All three maps with short tears at binding stubs. Volume and maps are in good condition with some verso reinforcements on maps; front cover earlier reinforced now cracking. Spine broken one place. Bookplate.
Stock number: E5075
|
|
|
|

Anson, George (1697-1762). 1780. WITH 3 LARGE FOLDING MAPS. A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV by George Anson, Esq ... Compiled from His Papers and Materials by Richard Walter, Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. 15th. ed. London: W. Strahan et al, 1780. 536 pages with 3 large folding maps, as called for, engraved by Richard William Seale (1732-1785): 1. "A Chart, Shewing the Track of the Centurion round the World". 16"w x 9"h. This world map shows California as an island and Australia only half defined. 2. "A Chart of the Southern Part of South America ..." 19"w x 20"h. Separated at one fold intersection. 3. "A Chart of the Pacific Ocean from the Equinoctial to the Latitude of 39 1/3 d. No". 34"w x 11"h. Leather.
Stock number: E6191
|
| |
|
| |
| |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|